the story so far




born Melbourne, Australia 1958





2001 Master of Visual Arts, University of South Australia 

1981 Garment Design & Construction, Panorama College

1979-80 studies at South Australian Institute of Technology (Architecture)

1977-78 studies at University of Adelaide (Architecture)




Art Gallery of South Australia

Deutsches Textilmuseum, Krefeld, Germany

Museum of Decorative & Applied Arts, Riga, Latvia

Zvartava Castle Collection, Latvia

Badisches Landesmuseum, Karlsruhe

The de Boer Costume Collection, Brisbane, Australia

The West Australian Museum

The Museum & Art Gallery of the Northern Territory

Cowra Regional Art Gallery

The National Wool Museum, Geelong, Australia

Orange Regional Gallery, Orange, NSW, Australia

New Orleans Center for Creative Arts

Murray Bridge Regional Gallery, South Australia

Tamworth Regional Gallery



Artist residencies

2013 Oregon College of Art + Craft 

2013 Joan Mitchell Center, New Orleans

2013 Big Cat Textiles, Newburgh, Scotland 

2012 New Orleans Center for Creative Arts

2011 NSCAD, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

2011 Leafy Sea Dragon Festival, Yankalilla, South Australia

2006 Edith Cowan University, Perth, West Australia

2003 Mount Lofty Botanic Garden, South Australia



Costume Commissions

2013 Costumes for 'Gu:t', Company Miji

2011 Costumes for 'Breathe', Leigh Warren & Dancers 

2009 costumes for 'Reliquary', Company Miji

2008  Costumes for 'Seven', Leigh Warren & Dancers

2007 Costumes for 'Debris' West Australian Ballet (Perth Festival Production at Quarry)

2006 Costumes for 'Wanderlust', Leigh Warren & Dancers with Yamaguchi Centre for Arts & Media, Japan

2005 Costumes for 'Petroglyphs', Leigh Warren & Dancers



Individual exhibitions

2016 'shibusa', Ellen Noel Art Museum, Odessa, Texas, USA


'back country' The Barn, Rosny for Tasmanian International Arts Festival


'back country' Tamworth Regional Gallery, NSW, Australia

'back country' Barossa Regional Gallery, Tanunda, South Australia

'fieldnotes', Quarter Gallery, Minneapolis, Minnesota, USA

'fieldnotes', Ken Kirschman Gallery, New Orleans Center for Creative Arts, USA


'muddy waters', Murray Bridge Regional Gallery, Murray Bridge, South Australia


'muddy waters' Riverside Gallery, NOCCA, New Orleans


'mapping country', Anna Leonowens Gallery, Halifax, NS, Canada

'the windFallMaps', Katherine Nash Gallery, Minneapolis MN, USA

'the windFallMaps', Orange Regional Gallery, Orange, NSW


'nine patch', Schoolhouse Gallery, Hobart, Tasmania


'watermarks' Nob Hill Masonic Centre, San Francisco, USA

'watermarks', Artspace, Adelaide Festival Centre, South Australia

'watermarks', Planet, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia


'wanderlust', Yamaguchi Centre for Arts & Media, Japan

'spellbound', spectrum project space, Perth, West Australia

'enfoldments', JamFactory, Adelaide, South Australia


'benedictus eXdress', 45downstairs, Flinders lane, Melbourne, Victoria


'Subverted Gothik', Rose Chong, Gertrude Street, Fitzroy, Victoria


'Shades of Eucalyptus', Australian National Botanic Gardens, Canberra, Australia


'Arcadian Alchemy', Museum of Economic Botany, Adelaide Botanic Gardens and State Herbarium, South Australia


'Woolmark', coastal installation, Jurmala, Latvia


'Fragmenti', Gallery Alliance Francaise de Canberra, Australian Capital Territory

'Songs from an Inland Sea', Red Ochre Grill, Adelaide, South Australia


'Twisted Tangled and Matted', North Adelaide School of Art Gallery, Adelaide, South Australia


'Forest of Dreams', Textile Gallery, Aldgate, South Australia



Joint exhibitions


Sete Filhas, Sete Irmãs [Seven Daughters, Seven Sisters] exhibition with Sally Stafford at Castelo de Evoramonte, Portugal


'marking time and mapping the spirit', Judson Gallery, Cleveland


'planeta' Møstings Hus, Copenhagen, Denmark [with Anette Blaesberg Ørom]


'planeta' , Ararat Regional Art Gallery, Ararat, Victoria, Australia [Anette Blaesberg Ørom]


'benedictus & ascendance', St Mark's church, Woodside


'The Immigrant Garden', site specific installation, Art Gallery of South Australia   [with Stephanie Radok]

'The Immigrant's Garden', Artspace, Adelaide Festival Centre                 [with Stephanie Radok]


selected Group exhibitions 


Palmer Sculpture Biennial, Palmer, South Australia

'raw', Poet's Ode, Main Street, Hahndorf, South Australia

'unearthed', Barossa Regional Gallery, South Australia

''cut', Backspace Gallery, Ballarat, Victoria


'flight patterns' Welch School Gallery, Georgia State University 

'Earth Matters', Artipelag, Sweden

'metaphyta' 5 Press Gallery, New Orleans, Lousiana 

'Bursa Design' Istanbul, Turkey


'Latitude', Barossa Regional Gallery, South Australia

'well made', Guildhouse Members Exhibition, Light Square Gallery, Adelaide SA 

'Sculpture Festival', Arid Lands Botanic Garden, Port Augusta, SA 

'How does your garden grow?', Murray Bridge Regional Gallery, Murray Bridge, South Australia

'flight patterns' Hartsfield Jackson International Airport, Atlanta, Georgia


'landscape of the mind', Katherine Nash Gallery, Minneapolis, USA

Heysen Sculpture Biennial, 'The Cedars', Hahndorf, South Australia 

'bloom, une vision vegetale', Fondation pour l'art contemporain, Toulouse, France


exhibition for 'Pasarela Fashion Festival', French Cultural Institute, Bucharest, Romania 

'Art & Fashion' exhibition, ISEND, La Rochelle, France 


'natural pigments', Trend Union, Paris, France

'earthwaulks' with the Aotearoa Feltsisters, Blenheim, Tauranga, Porirua NZ

'faculty exhibition', Shakerag, St Andrews-Sewannee, TN, USA


'following threads' , Artspace, Adelaide Festival Centre, Australia

'neofelt' , Churro Gallery, Creamery Arts Centre, Hotchkiss, CO, USA

'sculpted packages - reshaped' , Von Haus, Melbourne, Australia


'sculpted packages', World Shibori Symposium, Paris, France

'perspectives' Bunbury Regional Gallery, WA

'Expressions Wool Quilts', National Wool Museum, Geelong, Australia

'botanicals' Object Gallery, Sydney, NSW


'Pattern' Lumina, Melbourne, Victoria


'Blurring the Boundaries', Fairfield City Gallery & Museum, NSW


'Wishlist' Craftsouth Members exhibition

'After Fashion', National Wool Museum, Geelong, Victoria


'A Matter of Time', Tamworth Regional Gallery [toured nationally]

'Tyranny of Distance', U.K., Korea, Japan

'Seven Sisters', Central TAFE Art Gallery, Perth, WA [toured WA]


'Haven't a thing to Wear', Gallery 159, Brisbane, Queensland

'Built! Ephemeral art project', Adelaide Festival Centre

'Friends of Iceland' touring exhibition, Iceland


Staff Exhibition for SALA Festival, J111 Gallery, Underdale Campus, UniSA

'Europäische Filzkunst', Craft Museum of Finland

'Crossings', Academy Gallery, University of Tasmania, Launceston


'Friends of Iceland' touring exhibition in ten Icelandic Museums


'Europäische Filzkunst', Hirtenmuseum, Germany

'Europäische Filzkunst', Landesmuseum für Vorgeschichte Dresden, Germany

'Leaf', 220 Hindley Street, for SALA Festival, Adelaide, South Australia

'Tradition & Innovation', Arsenals Muzejs, Riga, Latvia

'Tradition & Innovation', Zvartava Castle, Zvartava, Latvia

'Europäische Filzkunst', Deutches Textilmuseum, Krefeld, Germany

'Winterbodies - 7 installations at the Royal Adelaide Showgrounds', Adelaide

'Masters Project', Shop@rt, Leigh Street, Adelaide


'Europäische Filzkunst', Badisches Landesmuseum, Karlsruhe, Germany

'10th Exhibition of Natural Dyeing Craft Arts' Taegu Textile Festival, Korea

'Mildura 'Palimpsest#3', Mildura Arts Centre, Victoria, Australia


'Textile 21', Voirrey Embroidery Centre, U.K.

'Alice Craft Acquisition', Araluen Arts Centre, Northern Territory, Australia

'Pantheist', New Land Gallery, Adelaide


'Ways with Wool', National Textile Museum of Australia, Adelaide, South Australia


'Dame Nancy Buttfield Embroidery Award Exhibition', Carrick Hill, South Australia


'Knitterarti', Kensington Galleries, Kensington, South Australia


'Dame Nancy Buttfield Embroidery Award Exhibition', Carrick Hill, South Australia

'Sanctum', North Adelaide School of Art Gallery, Adelaide, South Australia

'On the Other Hand', S.H. Irvine Gallery, New South Wales


Mornington Peninsula Craft Event, Victoria


'Dame Nancy Buttfield Embroidery Award Exhibition', Carrick Hill, South Australia


'Artgarb', Women's Art Movement


Designer's Collective Performance, Adelaide, South Australia


awards and grants

2016 'unearthed', Barossa Regional Gallery, South Australia

2003 M Recht Travel Scholarship

2001 Helpmann Academy Grant 

2001 UniSA Student Association Grant 

2000 Travel Grant ArtsSA

2000 Craftsouth Grant  

1999 Helpmann Academy Grant

1999 Allport Writing Award  

1999 University of South Australia Travel Grant

1999 S.A.C.A.T. Arts Access Grant 

1998 'Artists in Schools' Mount Pleasant Primary School  

1973 Commonwealth Scholarship